Advertisements


Program

Monday, July 27th, 2009
08:30 am to 09:00 am Registration
09:00 am to 09:15 am Opening by Phuoc Tran-Gia
09:15 am to 9:45 am Keynote (chairperson: Phuoc Tran-Gia, University of Würzburg, Germany)

Chip Elliott (Project Director for GENI, Cambridge, USA)
GENI - Global Environment for Network Innovations
Abstract
09:45 am to 10:45 am Session 1: Wireless & Ad Hoc (chairperson: Ralf Lehnert, TU Dresden, Germany)

Augusto Casaca, Paulo Rogerio Pereira, Jose Santiago (Inesc-ID, Lisbon, Portugal)
Multicast over the Delay Tolerant Networks Prophet Protocol
Abstract Slides

Andreas Mäder, Michael Einhaus, Xavier Perez-Costa (NEC Laboratories Europe, Heidelberg, Germany), Linghang Fan (NEC Laboratories Europe, London, UK)
IEEE 802.16m for IMT-Advanced: The Next Step in WirelessMAN Evolution
Abstract Slides

Kai Jakobs (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Standardising the Internet of Things - Is Today's System Adequate?
Abstract Slides
10:45 am to 11:15 am Coffee Break
11:15 am to 12:35 pm Session 2: Novel Approaches for Future Internet (chairperson: Günter Haring, University of Vienna, Austria)

Wolfgang Kellerer, Jörg Widmer, Ashiq Khan, Dan Jurca (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Munich, Germany)
Future Mobile Network: Use Cases for Network Virtualization
Abstract Slides

Hermann de Meer, Andreas Fischer, Gergö Lovasz (University of Passau, Germany)
Network Virtualization and Energy Efficiency
Abstract Slides

Joachim Charzinski, Rainer Stademann, Thomas Theimer (Nokia Siemens Networks, Munich, Germany)
New Routing Schemes for Highly Meshed Networks
Abstract Slides

Florian Liers, Thomas Volkert, Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Forwarding on Gates: A Clean-Slate Future Internet Approach
Abstract Slides
12:35 pm to 01:50 pm Lunch
01:50 pm to 03:10 pm Session 3: Experimentally-Driven Research Taking a Holistic View of the Future Internet: European Perspectives (invited, organizer: Max Lemke, European Commission, Belgium)

Michel Riguidel (ENST, Paris, France)
Ubiquitous Computing & Future Internet - Threads, Tapes, Wires, Ribbons, Laces in ICT Paradigms
Slides

Piet Demeester, Tim Wauters, Bart De Vleeschauwer, Brecht Vermeulen, Filip De Turck (Ghent University, Belgium)
Future Internet Cross-Domain and Cross-Layer Experimentation
Abstract Slides

Tanja Zseby (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Berlin, Germany)
Onelab: Tools for Future Internet Research
Abstract Slides

Thomas Magedanz (TU Berlin, Germany), Sebastian Wahle (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Berlin, Germany)
FIRE Facility Infrastructure Provisioning - A Cross-Layer and Cross-Domain Approach
Abstract Slides

Paul Müller (Univerity Kaiserslautern, Germany), Phuoc Tran-Gia (University of Würzburg, Germany)
German Laboratory (G-Lab) - A Research and Experimentation Facility for the Future Internet
Abstract Slides
03:10 pm to 03:40 pm Coffee Break
03:40 pm to 05:00 pm Session 4: Future Internet Elements (chairperson: Hermann de Meer, University of Passau, Germany)

Günter Haring (University of Vienna, Austria)
Euro-NF Vision on Future Communications
Abstract Slides

Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Karlskrona, Sweden)
Generic Network Service Components for Networks of the Future
Abstract Slides

Peter Schoo (Fraunhofer SIT, Garching, Germany)
On the Future of Security in Future Internet
Abstract Slides

Thomas Michael Bohnert (SAP Research CEC, Zürich, Switzerland)
An Enterprise Software Provider's Vision for a Converged Future Internet
Abstract Slides
07:00 pm to open end Social event at fortress "Marienberg"

Tuesday, July 28th, 2009
08:45 am to 9:15 am Keynote (chairperson: Paul Kühn, University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Hisashi Kobayashi (Princeton University, USA)
An End to the End-to-End Arguments
Abstract Slides
09:15 am to 10:30 am Session 5: Towards Novel Network Architectures (invited G-Lab session, organizer: Martina Zitterbart, chairperson: Hans Schotten, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Martina Zitterbart (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
Short Introduction

Hans Wippel, Martin Röhricht, Martina Zitterbart (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
Towards Composed Communication Services in Future Networks (ASP1/6)
Abstract Slides

Bernd Reuther, Abbas Siddiqui, Dennis Schwerdel, Paul Müller (University Kaiserslautern, Germany)
An Approach Towards a Flexible Network Architecture (ASP1/6)
Abstract Slides

Michael Menth (University of Würzburg, Germany)
G-Lab Activities in Future Internet Routing (ASP2)
Abstract Slides

Oliver Hanka, Christoph Spleiß, Jörg Eberspächer (TU München, Germany)
HiiMap: Hierarchical Internet Mapping Architecture (ASP1/6)
Abstract Slides
10:30 am to 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:30 am to 12:10 pm Session 6: G-Lab Experimental Facility and Network Structures (invited G-Lab session, organizer: Martina Zitterbart, chairperson: Jörg Eberspächer, TU München, Germany)

Dennis Schwerdel, Bernd Reuther, Paul Müller (University Kaiserslautern, Germany), Robert Henjes (University of Würzburg, Germany)
G-Lab Operational Concept and Sustainability (ASP7)
Abstract Slides

Steve Uhlig, Anja Feldmann, Olaf Maennel (T-Labs / TU Berlin, Germany)
Widening the Network Equipment Market: Trading-off Switching and Routing Functionality (ASP4)
Abstract Slides

Andre König, Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Matthias Hollick (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
An Evaluation of Cooperative Decisions in Peer-to-Peer Systems - Mathematics vs. Testbed Studies (ASP5)
Abstract Slides

Hans Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Wireless Access Optimisation for Future Networks (ASP3)
Slides
12:10 pm to 01:10 pm Lunch
01:10 pm to 02:20 pm Demo Session and Poster Session (organizer: Rastin Pries, University of Würzburg, Germany)

The demo session will take place in room UR I.

Andreas Wundsam, Amir Mehmood, Anja Feldmann, Olaf Maennel (T-Labs / TU Berlin, Germany)
Network Troubleshooting with Shadow VNets

Anja Feldmann, Olaf Maennel, Wolfgang Muhlbauer (T-Labs / TU Berlin, Germany), Randy Bush (Internet Inititative Japan), Luca Cittadini (Universita Roma Tre, Italy)
HAIR: A Hierarchical Architecture for the Internet Routing System

Florian Wamser, Barbara Staehle, Sebastian Deschner, Matthias Hirth, Dirk Staehle, Rastin Pries (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Monitoring YouTube Performance in Wireless Mesh Networks

Thomas Zinner, Frank Lehrieder, Valentin Burger, Benjamin Kleine, Dirk Rauscher, Vlad Singeorzan, Simon Oechsner, Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Utilizing Multi-Layer Codecs for QoE Control in P2P Video Streaming

Michael Menth, Matthias Hartmann, Dominik Klein (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Global Locator, Local Locator, and Identifier Split (GLI-Split)

Ingmar Baumgart (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
P2PNS: A Secure Distributed Name Service for Decentralized VoIP

Osama Abboud, Christian Gottron, Silvia Rödelsperger, Daniel Seither, Andre König (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
A Peer-to-Peer Testbed Live-Visualization

Osama Abboud, Christian Gottron, Silvia Rödelsperger, Daniel Seither, Andre König (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
SkypeBee: P2P Video Streaming with Social Incentives

Michael Menth, Matthias Hartmann, Michael Höfling (University of Würzburg, Germany)
FIRMS: Future Internet Mapping System

Posters will be available during entire workshop.

Thomas Knoll (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
Inter-AS Class of Service - Implementation Status and Test Results
Abstract Poster

Sebastian Mies (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
Fast-Stacking: Providing High-Performance Stack Compositions in C++
Abstract Poster
02:20 pm to 03:20 pm Session 7: BMBF Projects (invited, organizer: Ute Bernhardt, BMBF, Referat 525: Kommunikationstechnologien, Germany)

Thomas Michaelis (Nokia Siemens Networks, Munich, Germany), Brian Teipen (ADVA Optical Networking, Meiningen, Germany), Eugen Lach (Alcatel-Lucent Deutschland AG, Stuttgart, Germany)
Transport Networks for the Future Internet: The CELTIC Project 100GET
Abstract Slides

Christian Kuhn (SAP Research, SAP AG, Walldorf, Germany)
Internet of Things - An Essential Part of the Future Internet
Abstract Slides

Daniel Porta (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence DFKI GmbH, Saarbrücken, Germany)
The Internet of Services - TEXO and ADiWa
Abstract Slides
03:20 pm to 03:50 pm Coffee Break
03:50 pm to 04:50 pm Session 8: Services & Management (chairperson: Thomas Bauschert, TU Chemnitz, Germany)

Andreas Reifert (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Service Placement in Network-aware Cloud Infrastructures
Abstract Slides

Christian Hübsch, Christoph Mayer (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
Distributed Experiment Management for Large-Scale Testbeds
Abstract Slides

Michael Kleis (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Berlin, Germany)
Sync: Towards Congestion Control based on Emergent Behavior
Abstract Slides
04:50 pm to 05:00 pm Farewell by Phuoc Tran-Gia